The Seattle Times state football rankings Week 5: Lake Washington joins the top 10

The Class 4A rankings saw a shake-up as Graham-Kapowsin upset Sumner, and the Class 2A rankings saw plenty of movement as several teams lost last weekend.

Class 4A Top 10

1.  Camas Papermakers (4-0)

Last week: Beat Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 34-28.

Next: at Battle Ground

2. Richland Bombers (4-0)

Last week: Beat Southridge 63-14.

Next: Pasco

3. Graham-Kapowsin Eagles (4-0)

Most Read Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Last week: Beat Sumner 34-28.

Next: at Arlington

4. Gonzaga Prep Bullpups (3-1)

Last week: Beat Mount Spokane, 42-28.

Next: at Shadle Park

5. Woodinville Falcons (4-0)

Last week: Beat Mount Si 38-7

Next: Issaquah

6. Sumner Spartans (3-1)

Last week: Lost to Graham-Kapowsin 34-28.

Next: Puyallup

7. Monroe Bearcats (4-0)

Last week: Beat Cascade 52-22.

Next: Glacier Peak

8. Chiawana Riverhawks (3-1)

Last week: Beat Hanford 26-7.

Next: Kennewick

9. Bothell Cougars (3-1)

Last week: Beat Mullen (Colo.) 31-28.

Next: Eastlake

10. Auburn Riverside Ravens (4-0)

Last week: Beat Auburn Mountainview 49-10.

Next: Todd Beamer

Class 3A Top 10

1. Eastside Catholic Crusaders (4-0)

Last week: Beat Rainier Beach 42-14.

Next: Garfield

2. O’Dea Fighting Irish (4-0)

Last week: Beat Roosevelt 41-6.

Next: Seattle Prep

3. Kamiakin Braves (4-0)

Last week: Beat Pasco 59-0.

Next: Hanford

4. Lincoln Abes (3-1)

Last week: Beat Marysville-Pilchuck 38-28.

Next: Stanwood

5. Ferndale Golden Eagles (4-0)

Last week: Beat Arlington 41-13.

Next: at Marysville-Pilchuck

6. Bellevue Wolverines (3-1)

Last week: Beat Archbishop Murphy 35-21.

Next: at Juanita

7. Mount Spokane Wildcats (3-1)

Last week: Lost to Gonzaga Prep, 42-28.

Next: at Lewis & Clark

8. Timberline Blazers (4-0)

Last week: Beat Central Kitsap 21-7.

Next: Shelton

9. Squalicum Storm (3-1)

Last week: Lost to Stanwood, 36-28.

Next: at Oak Harbor

10. Lake Washington Kangaroos (4-0)

Last week: Beat WF West 28-23.

Next: at Redmond

Class 2A Top 10

1. Archbishop Murphy Wildcats (3-1)

Last week: Lost to Bellevue 35-21.

Next: Sultan

2. Tumwater Thunderbirds (2-2)

Last week: Lost to Union 33-29.

Next: at Steilaccom

3. North Kitsap Vikings (4-0)

Last week: Beat Olympic 49-6.

Next: Sequim

4. West Valley-Spokane Eagles (4-0)

Last week: Beat Moscow (Idaho) 49-15.

Next: at Kellogg (Idaho)

5. Hockinson Hawks (4-0)

Last week: Beat Ridgefield…

Read the full article from the Source…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *