Seattle Times state football rankings Week 3: Bellevue and Arlington join the mix

Camas (4A), Eastside Catholic (3A) and Archbishop Murphy (2A) continue to occupy the top spots in this week’s rankings.

Class 4A Top 10

1.  Camas Papermakers (2-0)

Last week: Beat Sherwood (Ore) 34-12.

Next: Davis

2. Sumner Spartans (2-0)

Last week: Beat South Kitsap 55-6.

Next: at Curtis

3. Richland Bombers (2-0)

Most Read Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Last week: Beat Wenatchee 56-8.

Next: Kennewick

4. Gonzaga Prep Bullpups (1-1)

Last week: Beat Bellarmine College Prep (Calif.) 38-19.

Next: Lewis & Clark

5. Woodinville Falcons (2-0)

Last week: Beat Eastlake 41-16.

Next: Edmonds-Woodway

6. Graham-Kapowsin Eagles (2-0)

Last week: Beat to Curtis 56-23.

Next: at Emerald Ridge

7. Chiawana Riverhawks (1-0)

Last week: Beat West Valley-Yakima 30-12.

Next: Kamiakin

8. Monroe Bearcats (2-0)

Beat Sedro-Woolley 36-7.

Next: at Kamiak

9. Skyview Storm (1-1)

Last week: Lost to Eastside Catholic 49-21.

Next: at O’Dea

10. Bothell Cougars (1-1)

Last week: Beat Mount Si 35-14.

Next: Skyline


Class 3A Top 10

1. Eastside Catholic Crusaders (2-0)

Last week: Beat Skyview 49-21.

Next: Union

2. O’Dea Fighting Irish (2-0)

Last week: Beat Shelton 42-0.

Next: Skyview 

3. Kamiakin Braves (2-0)

Last week: Beat Lewis & Clark 49-13.

Next: Chiawana

4. Squalicum Storm (2-0)

Last week: Beat South Delta (B.C) 85-70.

Next: at Marysville-Pilchuck

5. Lincoln Abes (1-1)

Last week: Beat Auburn Mountainview 49-14.

Next: at Bethel

6. Mount Spokane Wildcats (2-0)

Last week: Beat Sandpoint (Idaho) 37-6.

Next: Eastmont

7. Ferndale Golden Eagles (2-0)

Last week: Beat Lynden 19-16.

Next: at South Kitsap

8. Timberline Blazers (2-0)

Last week: Beat Bonney Lake 35-12.

Next: at Capital

9. Bellevue Wolverines (1-1)

Last week: Beat Garfield 34-16

Next: at Tumwater

10. Arlington Eagles (2-0)

Last week: Beat Lake Stevens 54-28.

Next: Marysville-Getchell


Class 2A Top 10

1. Archbishop Murphy Wildcats (2-0)

Last week: Beat Blanchet 54-7.

Next: King’s

2. Tumwater Thunderbirds (2-0)

Last week: Beat Columbia River 56-6.

Next: Bellevue

3. Lynden Lions (1-1)

Last week: Lost to Ferndale 19-16.

Next: at Bellingham

4. Liberty Patriots (2-0)

Last week: Beat Mercer Island 34-19.

Next: at Sammamish

5. North Kitsap Vikings (2-0)

Last week: Beat Central Kitsap 25-14.

Next: Port Angeles

6. WF West Bearcats…

Read the full article from the Source…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *